Agenda of the HPCCOMB 2021 is confirmed

The final program of the HPCCOMB 2021 is online, please see the Agenda below. We have three external speakers, 9 oral presentations and 9 flashtalks. Dont miss the event, and please register here: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZYqce2upjMjHtKBe2cvN54HBEL2P3BZUTtD.

The event is free, but registration is required.

AGENDA

09:00 – 09:10h – Welcome (Daniel Mira & Carmen Jiménez)

09:10 – 09:30h – Red Española de Supercomputación (RES) – Oriol Pineda (Infrastructure Access Policy Coordinator- BSC)

09:30 – 10:00h – Plenary session:

  • Physics/DNS-based examination of some issues on turbulent reacting flows (César Dopazo, Universidad de Zaragoza)

10:00 – 10:40h – 1st Keynote session:

  • Modelling and simulation of soot formation and evolution in turbulent flames (Benedicte Cuenot, CERFACS)

10:40 – 11:20h – Technical sessions Morning I:

  • 10:40 – 11.00h – Direct numerical simulations of particle-forming flames (L. Cifuentes, IVG U. Duisburg-Essen)
  • 11:00 – 11.20h – Large Eddy Simulations of a n-heptane spray flame with local extinction (J.M. Pastor, CMT Motores Térmicos UPV)

11:20 – 11:30h – Coffee break

11:30 – 12:50h – Technical sessions Morning II:

  • 11:30 – 11.50h – Analysis of flame stability in a turbulent swirl-stabilized hydrogen flame (A. Both, Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
  • 11:50 – 12.10h – Single-step mechanisms for the autoignition of fuel-air mixtures in constant volume batch reactors (A. Millán, Aix-Marseille U.)
  • 12:10 – 12.30h – An extended flame index partitioning for partially premixed combustion. (E. Illana, Ruhr U. Bochum)
  • 12:30 – 12.50h – Thermochemical effects on hypersonic shock waves interacting with weak turbulence (C. Huete, Universidad Carlos III Madrid)

12:50 – 14:00h – Lunch

14:00 – 15:00h – Technical sessions Afternoon III:

  • 14:00 – 14.20h – Numerical simulations of hydrodynamically unstable flames in Hele-Shaw cells (D. Fernández-Galisteo, CIEMAT)
  • 14:20 – 14.40h – Thermoacoustic instabilities in two-dimensional slender semi open channels (D. Rodríguez Gutiérrez, INTA)
  • 14:40 – 15.00h – Accurate and efficient calculation of multicomponent thermal diffusion fluxes based on kinetic theory (O. Córdoba, UNED)

15:00 – 15:40h – 2nd Keynote session:

  • Swirling dynamics in liquid-pool fires (Antonio L. Sánchez, University of California San Diego)

15:40 – 16:00h – Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00 – Flash talks + Q & A

  • Laminar diffusion flame modelling using 2D Bunsen Generated Manifolds (BGM) (Gontzal Lopez-Ruiz, IKERLAN/UPV)
  • Lean burning below the flammability limit in a small-scale combustor (J. Bosch-Calvo, CIEMAT)
  • Implementation and application of the Conditional Moment Closure in the multi-physics code Alya in the frame of Large Eddy Simulations (E.J. Pérez-Sánchez, BSC)
  • One and two-headed quasi-planar hydrogen premixed flames ( Domínguez-González, UPM)
  • Flux analyses applied to chemistry reduction in a multi-regime combustion problem (A. Surapaneni, BSC)
  • LES Simulation of Non-reacting and Premixed Reacting Flows in a Low Swirl Burner ( Rodrigues da Silva, BSC/CMT – UPV)
  • Thermo-acoustic instabilities of premixed methane-air flames propagating in narrow tubes: heat-losses effects ( Flores-Montoya, UPM)
  • The use of hydrogen as a fuel in dual cycle compression ignition engines (N. Romero-Antón, EHU – UPV)
  • Theoretical and numerical study of shock-wave impingement on mixing layers (P. Martínez-Ferrer, BSC)

17:00 – 17:15h – Closing